www.cosmopolis.ch
No. 6, May 2000
current edition & archives
Art  Film  Music  History  Politics  Archives
Links  Advertise  Feedback  German edition  Travel

Copyright 2000  www.cosmopolis.ch  Louis Gerber  All rights reserved.

Comprehensive list of Italy's governments since the Second World War up to d'Amato II
More than one cabinet a year in half a century.
Name of the cabinet;
parties; date; duration (based on a list established by an Italian daily):
 
De Gasperi 1 Dc Pci Psi Pli Dl Paz; December 10, 1945 to July 1, 1946; 203 days.

De Gasperi 2 Dc Pci Psi Pri; July 13, 1946 to January 20, 1947; 191 days.

De Gasperi 3
Dc Pci Psi; February 2, 1947 to May 13, 1947; 100 days.

De Gasperi 4
Dc Pli Psli Pri; May 31, 1947 to May 12, 1948; 347 days.

De Gasperi 5
Dc Pli Psli Pri; May 23, 1948 to January 12, 1950; 599 days.

De Gasperi
6 Dc Psli Pri; January 27, 1950 to July 16, 1951; 535 days.

De Gasperi 7
Dc Pri; July 26, 1951 to June 29, 1953; 704 days.

De Gasperi 8
monocolore Dc; July 16, 1953 to July 28, 1953; 12 days.

Pella
monocolore Dc; August 17, 1953 to January 5, 1954; 141 days.

Fanfani 1
monocolore Dc; January 18, 1954 to January 30, 1954; 12 days.

Scelba
Dc Psdi Pli; February 10, 1954 to June 22, 1955; 497 days.

Segni 1
Dc Psdi Pli; July 6, 1955 to May 5, 1957; 670 days.

Zoli
monocolore Dc; May 19, 1957 to June 19, 1958; 396 days.

Fanfani 2 Dc Psdi; July 1, 1958 to January 26, 1959; 209 days.

Segni 2 monocolore Dc; February 15, 1959 to February 24, 1960; 374 days.

Tambroni monocolore Dc; March 25, 1960 to July 19, 1960; 116 days.

Fanfani 3 monocolore Dc; July 26, 1960 to February 2, 1962; 556 days.

Fanfani 4 Dc Psdi Pri; February 21, 1962 to May 16, 1963; 449 days.

Leone 1
monocolore Dc; June 21, 1963 to November 5, 1963; 137 days.

Moro 1 Dc Psi Psdi Pri; December 4, 1963 to June 26, 1964; 205 days.

Moro 2 Dc Psi Psdi Pri; July 22, 1964 to January 21, 1966; 548 days.

Moro 3
Dc Psi Psdi Pri; February 23, 1966 to June 5, 1968; 833 days.

Leone 2 monocolore Dc; June 24, 1968 to November 19, 1968; 148 days.

Rumor 1 Dc Psu Pri; December 12, 1968 to July 5, 1969; 205 days.

Rumor 2 monocolore Dc; August 5, 1969 al 07/02/70; 186 days.

Rumor 3 Dc Psi Psdi Pri; March 27, 1970 to July 6, 1970; 101 days.

Colombo Dc Psi Psdi Pri; August 6, 1970 to January 15, 1972; 527 days.

Andreotti 1 monocolore Dc; February 17, 1972 to February 26, 1972; 9 days.

Andreotti 2 Dc Psdi Pli; June 26, 1972 to June 12, 1973; 351 days.

Rumor 4 Dc Psi Psdi Pri; July 7, 1973 to March 2, 1974; 230 days.

Rumor 5 Dc Psi Psdi; March 14, 1974 to October 3, 1974; 203 days.

Moro 4 Dc Pri; November 23, 1974 to January 7, 1976;  406 days.

Moro 5 monocolore Dc; February 12, 1976 to April 30, 1976; 78 days.

Andreotti 3 monocolore Dc; July 29, 1976 to January 16, 1978; 536 days.

Andreotti 4 monocolore Dc; March 11, 1978 to January 31, 1979; 326 days.

Andreotti 5 Dc Pri Psdi; March 20, 1979 to March 31, 1979; 11 days.

Cossiga 1 Dc Psdi Pli; August 4, 1979 to March 19, 1980; 228 days.

Cossiga 2 Dc Psi Pri; April 4, 1980 to September 27, 1980; 176 days.

Forlani Dc Psi Psdi Pri; October 18, 1980 to May 26, 1981; 220 days.

Spadolini Dc Psi Psdi Pri Pli; June 28, 1981 to August, 1982; 405 days.

Spadolini 2 Dc Psi Psdi Pri Pli; August 23, 1982 to November 13, 1982; 82 days.

Fanfani 5 Dc Psi Psdi Pli; December 1, 1982 to April 29, 1983; 149 days.

Craxi 1 Dc Psi Psdi Pri Pli; August 4, 1983 to June 27, 1986; 1058 days.

Craxi 2 Dc Psi Psdi Pri Pli; August 1, 1986 to March 3, 1987; 214 days.

Fanfani 6 Dc Indipendenti; April 17, 1987 to April 28, 1987; 11 days.

Goria Dc Psi Pri Psdi Pli; July 28, 1987 to March 11, 1988; 227 days.

De Mita Dc Psi Pri Psdi Pli; April 13, 1988 to May 19, 1989; 401 days.

Andreotti 6 Dc Psi Pri Psdi Pli; July 22, 1989 to March 29, 1991; 615 days.

Andreotti 7
Dc Psi Psdi Pli; April 12, 1991 to April 24, 1992; 378 days.

Amato 1 Dc Psi Psdi Pli; June 28, 1992 to April 22, 1993; 298 days.

Ciampi Dc Psi Psdi Pli; April 28, 1993 to April 16, 1994; 353 days.

Berlusconi Fi Ln An Ccd Udc; May 10, 1994 to December 22, 1994; 226 days.

Dini Cabinet of "technocrats"; January 17, 1995 to may 17, 1996; 486 days.

Prodi L'Ulivo; May 18, 1996 to October 9, 1998; 874 days.

D'Alema L'Ulivo Pdci Udr; October 21, 1998 to December 18, 1999; 423 days.

D'Alema 2
Ulivo Pdci Udeur; December 22, 1999 to April 19, 2000; 119 days. 

Amato 2 Centrosinistra; since April 25, 2000.
 
For links to Italian parties, newspapers and the Italian government click here.

 
 

www.cosmopolis.ch
No. 6, May 2000
current edition & archives
Art  Film  Music  History  Politics  Archives
Links  Advertise  Feedback  German edition  Travel

Copyright 2000  www.cosmopolis.ch  Louis Gerber  All rights reserved.